PWX 2019
Tweet
Sessions
Speakers
Exhibitors
Products
Press Releases
Show Specials
Floor Plan
Buzz
Search
Sessions
(302)
View/Sort by
Tracks
|
Day
Details
APWA Board of Directors Meeting
(
Sheraton Cirrus Ballroom
)
06 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
4:30 PM
CoC & Committees: APWA State of the Union Breakfast
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
7:30 AM
-
8:30 AM
Professional Development Committee
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
7:30 AM
-
5:00 PM
Small Cities/ Rural Communities (SC/RC) Committee
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
7:30 AM
-
5:00 PM
CoC & Committees: Team Success Starts Here
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
7:45 AM
-
8:30 AM
Government Affairs Committee
(
Room
211
)
07 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
12:00 PM
Workshop: Self Assessment Using the Public Works Management Practices Manual
(
Room
204
)
07 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
2:00 PM
Collaboration Work Group: 2020 Top 5 Trending Technologies
(
Room
Westin - Stuart
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Asset Management Technologies
(
Room
Westin - Mercer
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Augmented Reality
(
Westin - Westlake Boardroom
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Automated/Connected Vehicles
(
Room
Westin - Denny
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Cyber Security
(
Room
Westin - Olympic
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Impact of Homelessness on Public Works
(
Room
Westin - Saint Helens
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
Collaboration Work Group: Smart Cities
(
Room
Westin - Adams
)
07 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:30 AM
CoC Welcome
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
10:30 AM
Committee Training Rotation: Breakout One
(
Room
Westin - Olympic
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Committee Training Rotation: Breakout Two
(
Room
Westin Adams
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Emergency Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Blakely
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Engineering and Technology Committee
(
Room
Westin - Baker
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Fleet Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Glacier Peak
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Utilities and Public Rights-of-Way (UPROW) Committee
(
Room
ORCAS
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
Water Resources Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Puget Sound
)
07 Sep 19
9:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Advocacy Task Force
(
Room
Vashon
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Chapter Historian Focus Group
(
Room
Westin - Stuart
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Marketing Focus Group
(
Room
Westin - Elliott Bay
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Membership Task Force
(
Room
Westin - Saint Helens
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC O&M Engagement Focus Group
(
Room
Westin - Mercer
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Public Works Awareness Task Force
(
Room
Westin - Denny
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC Public Works Workforce Task Force
(
Westin - Westlake Boardroom
)
07 Sep 19
10:30 AM
-
12:30 PM
CoC & Committees Grab 'n Go Lunch
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom Foyer
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
12:35 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region III
(
Room
Westin - Elliott Bay
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region IV
(
Room
Westin - Stuart
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region IX
(
Westin - Westlake Boardroom
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region V
(
Room
Whidbey
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region VI
(
Room
Westin - Mercer
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region VII
(
Room
Westin - Saint Helens
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Region VIII
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Collaboration Lunch & Regional Breakout: Regions I & II
(
Room
Westin - Denny
)
07 Sep 19
12:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
Asset Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Puget Sound
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Center for Sustainability (C4S)
(
Room
303
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Committee Training Rotation: Breakout One
(
Room
Westin- Olympic
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Committee Training Rotation: Breakout Two
(
Room
Westin - Adams
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Facilities and Grounds Committee
(
Room
ORCAS
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Leadership and Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Glacier Peak
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Professional Development Committee
(
Room
Vashon
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Small Cities/ Rural Communities (SC/RC) Committee
(
Room
Westin - Baker
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Solid Waste Management Committee
(
Room
Westin - Pike
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Transportation Committee
(
Room
Westin - Blakely
)
07 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Accreditation Evaluator Training (invitation only)
(
Room
204
)
07 Sep 19
2:30 PM
-
4:00 PM
Diversity & Inclusion Committee
(
Room
205
)
07 Sep 19
2:30 PM
-
4:30 PM
CoC Closing Session
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:30 PM
International Affairs Committee
(
Room
307/308
)
07 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Council of Chapters (CoC) Steering Committee
(
Room
Westin Pine
)
07 Sep 19
4:00 PM
-
6:30 PM
Collaboration: Committee Debrief
(
Westin Cascade Ballroom
)
07 Sep 19
5:00 PM
-
5:30 PM
First-Timers & New Members Meeting
(
Room
2AB
)
08 Sep 19
7:00 AM
-
8:20 AM
Accreditation Council
(
Room
310
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
Certification Council
(
Room
305
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
Road Safety Subcommittee
(
Room
205
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
Sustainable Transportation Subcommittee
(
Room
301
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
UPROW Subcommittees
(
Room
303
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
Winter Maintenance Subcommittee
(
Room
211
)
08 Sep 19
8:00 AM
-
9:45 AM
Bringing Joy to Our Work with Lean Thinking! Transforming Infrastructure Delivery with Integrated Design
(
Room
611-612
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
CANCELLED -- SC/RC Perspective: Tackling Sustainability Challenges in Small Cities and Rural Communities
(
Room
615-616
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Going Mobile! The Next Phase in Asset Management
(
Room
605-606
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
How Golf Course Hazards Can Reduce Neighborhood Flooding
(
Room
604
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVE: Make Urban Nature Work for You! Case Studies from Sweden Introducing an Ecosystem Services Perspective to Urban Management
(
Room
613-614
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
LIGHTNING ROUND: Urban Forestry Strategies
(
Room
608
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Navigation Centers – A Different Approach to Shelter the Homeless
(
Room
602-603
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Pavement Data Collection, Rating History & Pavement Management Program in the City of Houston
(
Room
618-619
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Public Fleet Management Open Forum
(
Room
607
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
We’ve Got You Covered from Emergency Response to Recovery: Public Works as the Backbone of Local Emergency Response
(
Room
609-610
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Young Professionals Committee
(
Room
307/308
)
08 Sep 19
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Opening General Session - Facing Homelessness with Rex Hohlbein
(
Ballroom 6C
)
08 Sep 19
10:00 AM
-
12:00 PM
At-Large Directors and Committee Chairs Meeting (Invitation Only)
(
Room
307/308
)
08 Sep 19
12:00 PM
-
2:00 PM
Exposition Open
(
Room
Hall 4 (entrance at Hall 4AB)
)
08 Sep 19
12:00 PM
-
4:00 PM
Regional Directors and CoC Steering Committee Meeting (Invitation Only)
(
Room
303
)
08 Sep 19
12:00 PM
-
2:00 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: Getting the Most out of Your Regenerative Air Street Sweeper
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 1925 - APWA Connect Live
)
08 Sep 19
1:00 PM
-
1:50 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: The Environmentally Sustainable Solution to Conventional Municipal Water Infrastructure
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 242
)
08 Sep 19
1:00 PM
-
1:50 PM
National Equipment Roadeo: Check-In
(
Room
3AB
)
08 Sep 19
1:00 PM
-
4:00 PM
Technology Solutions Theater: Commercial Sustainability & Fleet Optimization Through Idle-Reduction Technology
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 1809
)
08 Sep 19
1:00 PM
-
1:50 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: Preserving Pavement: Utilizing New GIS Tools and Techniques
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 242
)
08 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
2:50 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: The Rediscovery of Vitrified Clay Pipe
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - APWA Connect LIVE! Booth 1925
)
08 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
2:50 PM
Technology Solutions Theater: The DOT Model: Tracking Infrastructure Projects in the Cloud From Bid to Close-out
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 1809
)
08 Sep 19
2:00 PM
-
2:50 PM
Daily Prize Drawings in the Exhibit Hall
(
Room
Booth 1925 Connect LIVE!
)
08 Sep 19
2:50 PM
-
3:05 PM
Agents of Change – The Evolving Face of Public Works in the Modern World
(
Room
618-619
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Aspiring to Leadership in Public Works? (The Myron Calkins "Excellence in Leadership" Series Presentation)
(
Room
609-610
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
4:50 PM
Chapter Leaders Forum
(
Room
Tahoma 3/4/5
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
4:50 PM
Dare to Ask Presentation: Game of Drones: Innovation is Coming
(
Room
611-612
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
eBART: New Technology Provides a Sustainable, Eco-friendly, and Equitable Transit Solution at Half the Cost of Conventional Options
(
Room
613-614
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: True Integration in Fleet Management
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 242
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Exhibitor Solutions Theater: Using AI to Create Highly Precise Planimetric Maps for Infrastructure Planning + Asset Management
(
Room
Exhibit Hall: APWA Connect LIVE! - Booth 1925
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Greenroads Certification with Federal Funding in Bellingham, Washington
(
Room
607
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Making Space: Optimistic Strategies for Addressing Urban Homelessness in Public Works
(
Room
602-603
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
One Water: From the Street to the Toilet, the First of its Kind Non-Potable Reuse at Los Amigos Park
(
Room
608
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Operational Impacts - Capturing the Cost of Poorly Located and Failing Facilities on Field Crews and Service Delivery
(
Room
604
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Planning Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure for Your Community
(
Room
605-606
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Technology Solutions Theater: Optimizing Roadway Assessments with AI & GIS Analytics
(
Room
Exhibit Hall - Booth 1809
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
The Core Competencies of Resilience
(
Room
615-616
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Trash to Cash: How Maine’s Capital is Using a Landfill to Save on Utilities
(
Room
620
)
08 Sep 19
3:00 PM
-
3:50 PM
Communicating in a Crisis: Lessons Learned from the Lower Cape Fear Transmission Main Break
(
Room
604
)
08 Sep 19
4:00 PM
-
4:50 PM
Page
1
of
4
Home
Sessions
Speakers
Exhibitors
Products
Press Releases
Show Specials
Floor Plan
Tweet
Login
|
Back to top
ChirpE